Iroquois Athletics Wall of Fame

  • 26th Annual Athletic Wall of Fame Induction 

    The induction ceremonies will be part of Homecoming weekend 2023-24 which will take place on Friday, September 29 , 2023.  The reception will start at 4 p.m. and the inductions will occur in the High School Auditorium at 4:30 p.m.  Additionally, we will recognize all inductees at half time of the Varsity Football Game that evening. 

     

2023 Inductees

  •  

    LARRY MOESSINGER- Athlete and Coach

    Iroquois Class of 1978

    Iroquois Athlete

    ECIC and Sectional Qualifier for 4 seasons, Captain Senior season, Lead team in points scored for 3 seasons, former school record holder in the 100 Butterfly

    Iroquois Swimming Coach 

    Coached for 11 seasons from 1998-99 - 2008-09

    Overall Record- 109 wins-21 losses-3 ties 

    ECIC Divisional Record- 55 wins-2 losses-3 ties

    9 ECIC Divisional Titles in 11 seasons

    4 Top 3 finishes in the Team Section VI Championships, Team Sectional Champions 2007-08

    Section VI Champions in 7 individual events

    15 swimmers qualified for Championships, 8th place at State Championships for the team

    All-American cut time in 2 events, All-American consideration cut time achieved in 7 events

     

    NATHAN EMER- Athlete

    Iroquois Class of 2017

    Varsity Football 4 Year Starter(both sides of the ball)

    1st Team All-State 2017- 2nd winner in Iroquois history

    Iroquois Varsity Lineman of the Year 2015 and Defensive Player of the Year 2016

    WNYHS Sports WGRZ-TV Defensive Player of the Year 2016

    WNYHS Sports Jim Burt award, and Outstanding Defensive Lineman 2016

    All-WNY for 3 years

    Jr. Trench Trophy 2016 and Trench Trophy 2017 Awarded to the Best Lineman in WNY

    Chuck Funke Award 2017

    Knox Bear Award (track) 2014

    2015 Iroquois Track Athletic Awards Field Eventer of the Year

     

    TARYNN BOOKER- Athlete

    Iroquois Class of 2001

    Cross Country, Indoor Track and Outdoor Track from 1995-2001

    Cross Country State Meet Qualifier 2000 and 2001

    Indoor Track State Meet Qualifier 2000(600) and 2001(1000 and 4x800)

    Outdoor Track State Meet Qualifier 1997(800),1999 (800 and 4x400), 2000(800), and 2001 (800m and 4x800)

     

    LAURA CARLSON- Athlete and Coach

    Iroquois Class of 1987

    Iroquois Athlete

    Earned 14 Varsity letters in tennis, volleyball, basketball, track, and softball

    Voted team MVP for tennis 1986 and 1987

    Track and Field Shot Put record holder in 1985

    Voted team MVP in basketball 1986 and 1987

    Basketball single season rebound record holder 1987

    ECIC first team division Basketball all-star 1986 and 1987

    Named Iroquois most outstanding senior female athlete 1987

    Iroquois Volleyball Coach

    Coached for 28 years with a sectional championship in 2012

    Voted coach of the Year 2012(East Aurora Bee) 

     

                 

    Past Inductees

    2020

    Daniell (Braun) Martinez '09

    Jeremy Burr '03

    Eric Steinmetz '08

    Brandon Murie '09

    2021

    Megan Fonfara '14

    Cayla Slade '12

    2022

    Madison Roberts '14

    Matthew J. Jimenez '08

    Kristen Audette '14

    Alexis Donnelly "Coach" '12

    Congratulations!

Nominations

  • Please note, the nomination form is fillable.

    • Nomination forms must be filled out entirely to be eligible for the consideration. 
    • Nomination forms are due by May 20th each year. 
iroquois chiefs wall

Wall of Fame Executive Committee Members

  • Carrie Vetter, Chairman

    Patricia Boggan

    Tom Betrus

    Terry Kunick

    David Lowery

    Andrew Jacobs

    John Jimenez

    Renee Reedhardt

    Scott Rollo

    James Snyder

    Pete Tonsoline

    Louise Toth

    Duke Ziegler

Wall Eligibility Qualifications

  • Wall Eligibility Qualifications

    • Must be seven year post graduate
    • Nomination form must be completed and filled out entirely and handed in to athletic officer prior to an established yearly deadline (from January 1st- April 1st of that year)
    • Once nominated, the nominee’s resume will stay active for three years (if not selected after those three years, nominee is taken off)
    • Outstanding contribution to the athletic program while in high school
    • Positive citizenship and character traits
    • Storied high school career
    • Collegiate accomplishments
    • Professional career highlights
    • Community contributions
    • Any other positive contributions postgraduate
    • Outstanding contributions to the Iroquois athletic program other than an athlete (e.q coach, parent, booster, administrator, etc.)