Skip To Main Content

Logo Title

Logo Image

Logo Title

Wall of Fame

26th Annual Athletic Wall of Fame Induction 

The induction ceremonies will be part of Homecoming weekend 2023-24 which will take place on Friday, September 29 , 2023.  The reception will start at 4 p.m. and the inductions will occur in the High School Auditorium at 4:30 p.m.  Additionally, we will recognize all inductees at half time of the Varsity Football Game that evening. 

 

2023 Inductees

 

LARRY MOESSINGER- Athlete and Coach

Iroquois Class of 1978

Iroquois Athlete

ECIC and Sectional Qualifier for 4 seasons, Captain Senior season, Lead team in points scored for 3 seasons, former school record holder in the 100 Butterfly

Iroquois Swimming Coach 

Coached for 11 seasons from 1998-99 - 2008-09

Overall Record- 109 wins-21 losses-3 ties 

ECIC Divisional Record- 55 wins-2 losses-3 ties

9 ECIC Divisional Titles in 11 seasons

4 Top 3 finishes in the Team Section VI Championships, Team Sectional Champions 2007-08

Section VI Champions in 7 individual events

15 swimmers qualified for Championships, 8th place at State Championships for the team

All-American cut time in 2 events, All-American consideration cut time achieved in 7 events

 

NATHAN EMER- Athlete

Iroquois Class of 2017

Varsity Football 4 Year Starter(both sides of the ball)

1st Team All-State 2017- 2nd winner in Iroquois history

Iroquois Varsity Lineman of the Year 2015 and Defensive Player of the Year 2016

WNYHS Sports WGRZ-TV Defensive Player of the Year 2016

WNYHS Sports Jim Burt award, and Outstanding Defensive Lineman 2016

All-WNY for 3 years

Jr. Trench Trophy 2016 and Trench Trophy 2017 Awarded to the Best Lineman in WNY

Chuck Funke Award 2017

Knox Bear Award (track) 2014

2015 Iroquois Track Athletic Awards Field Eventer of the Year

 

TARYNN BOOKER- Athlete

Iroquois Class of 2001

Cross Country, Indoor Track and Outdoor Track from 1995-2001

Cross Country State Meet Qualifier 2000 and 2001

Indoor Track State Meet Qualifier 2000(600) and 2001(1000 and 4x800)

Outdoor Track State Meet Qualifier 1997(800),1999 (800 and 4x400), 2000(800), and 2001 (800m and 4x800)

 

LAURA CARLSON- Athlete and Coach

Iroquois Class of 1987

Iroquois Athlete

Earned 14 Varsity letters in tennis, volleyball, basketball, track, and softball

Voted team MVP for tennis 1986 and 1987

Track and Field Shot Put record holder in 1985

Voted team MVP in basketball 1986 and 1987

Basketball single season rebound record holder 1987

ECIC first team division Basketball all-star 1986 and 1987

Named Iroquois most outstanding senior female athlete 1987

Iroquois Volleyball Coach

Coached for 28 years with a sectional championship in 2012

Voted coach of the Year 2012(East Aurora Bee) 

 

             

Past Inductees

2020

Daniell (Braun) Martinez '09

Jeremy Burr '03

Eric Steinmetz '08

Brandon Murie '09

2021

Megan Fonfara '14

Cayla Slade '12

2022

Madison Roberts '14

Matthew J. Jimenez '08

Kristen Audette '14

Alexis Donnelly "Coach" '12

Congratulations!

Nominations

Please note, the nomination form is fillable.

  • Nomination forms must be filled out entirely to be eligible for the consideration. 
  • Nomination forms are due by May 20th each year. 
There are no resources or collections to display
Red Hawks Athletics Logo

Wall of Fame Executive Committee Members

Carrie Vetter, Chairman

Patricia Boggan

Tom Betrus

Terry Kunick

David Lowery

Andrew Jacobs

John Jimenez

Renee Reedhardt

Scott Rollo

James Snyder

Pete Tonsoline

Louise Toth

Duke Ziegler

Wall Eligibility Qualifications

Wall Eligibility Qualifications

  • Must be seven year post graduate
  • Nomination form must be completed and filled out entirely and handed in to athletic officer prior to an established yearly deadline (from January 1st- April 1st of that year)
  • Once nominated, the nominee’s resume will stay active for three years (if not selected after those three years, nominee is taken off)
  • Outstanding contribution to the athletic program while in high school
  • Positive citizenship and character traits
  • Storied high school career
  • Collegiate accomplishments
  • Professional career highlights
  • Community contributions
  • Any other positive contributions postgraduate
  • Outstanding contributions to the Iroquois athletic program other than an athlete (e.q coach, parent, booster, administrator, etc.)

26th Annual Athletic Wall of Fame Induction 

The induction ceremonies will be part of Homecoming weekend 2023-24 which will take place on Friday, September 29 , 2023.  The reception will start at 4 p.m. and the inductions will occur in the High School Auditorium at 4:30 p.m.  Additionally, we will recognize all inductees at half time of the Varsity Football Game that evening. 

 

2023 Inductees

 

LARRY MOESSINGER- Athlete and Coach

Iroquois Class of 1978

Iroquois Athlete

ECIC and Sectional Qualifier for 4 seasons, Captain Senior season, Lead team in points scored for 3 seasons, former school record holder in the 100 Butterfly

Iroquois Swimming Coach 

Coached for 11 seasons from 1998-99 - 2008-09

Overall Record- 109 wins-21 losses-3 ties 

ECIC Divisional Record- 55 wins-2 losses-3 ties

9 ECIC Divisional Titles in 11 seasons

4 Top 3 finishes in the Team Section VI Championships, Team Sectional Champions 2007-08

Section VI Champions in 7 individual events

15 swimmers qualified for Championships, 8th place at State Championships for the team

All-American cut time in 2 events, All-American consideration cut time achieved in 7 events

 

NATHAN EMER- Athlete

Iroquois Class of 2017

Varsity Football 4 Year Starter(both sides of the ball)

1st Team All-State 2017- 2nd winner in Iroquois history

Iroquois Varsity Lineman of the Year 2015 and Defensive Player of the Year 2016

WNYHS Sports WGRZ-TV Defensive Player of the Year 2016

WNYHS Sports Jim Burt award, and Outstanding Defensive Lineman 2016

All-WNY for 3 years

Jr. Trench Trophy 2016 and Trench Trophy 2017 Awarded to the Best Lineman in WNY

Chuck Funke Award 2017

Knox Bear Award (track) 2014

2015 Iroquois Track Athletic Awards Field Eventer of the Year

 

TARYNN BOOKER- Athlete

Iroquois Class of 2001

Cross Country, Indoor Track and Outdoor Track from 1995-2001

Cross Country State Meet Qualifier 2000 and 2001

Indoor Track State Meet Qualifier 2000(600) and 2001(1000 and 4x800)

Outdoor Track State Meet Qualifier 1997(800),1999 (800 and 4x400), 2000(800), and 2001 (800m and 4x800)

 

LAURA CARLSON- Athlete and Coach

Iroquois Class of 1987

Iroquois Athlete

Earned 14 Varsity letters in tennis, volleyball, basketball, track, and softball

Voted team MVP for tennis 1986 and 1987

Track and Field Shot Put record holder in 1985

Voted team MVP in basketball 1986 and 1987

Basketball single season rebound record holder 1987

ECIC first team division Basketball all-star 1986 and 1987

Named Iroquois most outstanding senior female athlete 1987

Iroquois Volleyball Coach

Coached for 28 years with a sectional championship in 2012

Voted coach of the Year 2012(East Aurora Bee) 

 

             

Past Inductees

2020

Daniell (Braun) Martinez '09

Jeremy Burr '03

Eric Steinmetz '08

Brandon Murie '09

2021

Megan Fonfara '14

Cayla Slade '12

2022

Madison Roberts '14

Matthew J. Jimenez '08

Kristen Audette '14

Alexis Donnelly "Coach" '12

Congratulations!

Nominations

Please note, the nomination form is fillable.

  • Nomination forms must be filled out entirely to be eligible for the consideration. 
  • Nomination forms are due by May 20th each year. 
There are no resources or collections to display
Image
iroquoischeifsedited.jpg

Wall of Fame Executive Committee Members

Carrie Vetter, Chairman

Patricia Boggan

Tom Betrus

Terry Kunick

David Lowery

Andrew Jacobs

John Jimenez

Renee Reedhardt

Scott Rollo

James Snyder

Pete Tonsoline

Louise Toth

Duke Ziegler

Wall Eligibility Qualifications

Wall Eligibility Qualifications

  • Must be seven year post graduate
  • Nomination form must be completed and filled out entirely and handed in to athletic officer prior to an established yearly deadline (from January 1st- April 1st of that year)
  • Once nominated, the nominee’s resume will stay active for three years (if not selected after those three years, nominee is taken off)
  • Outstanding contribution to the athletic program while in high school
  • Positive citizenship and character traits
  • Storied high school career
  • Collegiate accomplishments
  • Professional career highlights
  • Community contributions
  • Any other positive contributions postgraduate
  • Outstanding contributions to the Iroquois athletic program other than an athlete (e.q coach, parent, booster, administrator, etc.)